Scarecrows

Quirky and topical scarecrows which aim to amuse


View the scarecrows around the village or make one yourself and enter the competition

Topical scarecrows around the village

There are Scarecrows scattered around the village for you to admire.   Their locations will be published just before the Barton Family Festival weekend. Prize winners will be displayed next to the Church door early Saturday afternoon (23rd June).

If you live in Barton under Needwood, and would like to enter a scarecrow in the competition, please download and use the application form below.

There are four classes for scarecrows:

You can make any scarecrow you like, they will be judged on originality, quality and humour.

CLASS 1. FAMILIES & CHILDREN
First Prize - Family Day Out for 4 at the National Forest Adventure Park

CLASS 2. ADULTS
First Prize - £50 voucher for The Three Horseshoes pub

CLASS 3. GROUPS, CLUBS & SCHOOLS
First Prize - £40 gift token

CLASS 4. BUSINESSES
First Prize - Two ticket to the Red Carpet Cinema

Gold, Silver and Bronze medals for the top three in each class. The top three in each class will also receive a rosette after judging.

For further information please contact: rarebitrichards92@sky.com

Scarecrow Entry Form

Scarecrow Entry Form


 Scarecrow Entry Form 2018.pdf

Scarecrow Prize Details and Further Information

Prize Details and Further Information


 Scarecrow Prize Details 2018.pdf

Winners of the 2018 Competitions

CLASS 1 - Families & Children
Position Name Address Description
1st Charlie and Noha Elton 7 Causer Road  Minecraft models
2nd Oliver, Giles, Arabella Taberner 59 Arden Road Space
3rd Nathaniel and Holly Morris  24 Captains Lane Rock and Roll Roy ode to Kiss

2018 Class 1, 1st Place - Charlie and Noha Elton, Minecraft models 2018 Class 1, 2nd Place - Oliver, Giles, Arabella Taberner, Space 2018 Class 1, 3rd Place - Nathaniel and Holly Morris, Rock and Roll Roy ode to Kiss

CLASS 2 - Adults
Position Name Address Description
1st Jim Yardley 29 Efflinch Lane Happy and Sad
2nd Margaret Wale 68 Captains Lane Scarecrows around the world
3rd Gordon Parker 34 Captains Lane Danger man at work

2018 Class 2, 1st Place - Jim Yardley, Happy and Sad 2018 Class 2, 2nd Place - Margaret Wale, Scarecrows around the world 2018 Class 2, 3rd Place - Gordon Parker, Danger man at work

CLASS 3 - Groups, Clubs & Schools
Position Name Address Description
1st Barton Library Dunstall Road Li-Bear-Y’s Picnic
2nd Christadelphian Church  Main Street David and Goliath
3rd 1st, 2nd, 3rd Brownies Spaldings Book Shop, Main Street  Gullivers World

2018 Class 3, 1st Place - Barton Library, Li-Bear-Y's Picnic 2018 Class 3, 2nd Place - Christadelphian Church, David and Goliath 2018 Class 3, 3rd Place - Spaldings Book Shop, Main Street, Gullivers World

CLASS 4 - Businesses
Position Name Address Description
1st John Waterhouse Studio   Main Street Mary Poppins
2nd Three Horseshoes Station Street Magic Roundabout
3rd Shoulder of Mutton Main Street  World Cup

2018 Class 4, 1st Place - John Waterhouse Studio, Mary Poppins 2018 Class 4, 2nd Place - Three Horseshoes, Magic Roundabout 2018 Class 4, 3rd Place - Shoulder of Mutton, World Cup


Winners of the 2017 Competitions

CLASS 1 - Families & Children
Position Name Address Description
1st The Eltan Family 7 Causer Road  Incredible Hulk
2nd Keira Johnson Hare  17 Arden Road Under the Sea
3rd The Wiper family 6 Fallowfield Drive The Fallowfield Fairy

2017 Class 1, 1st Place - The Eltan Family, Incredible Hulk 2017 Class 1, 2nd Place - Keira Johnson-Haire, Under the Sea 2017 Class 1, 3rd Place - Jessica Wiper, The Fallowfield Fairy

CLASS 2 - Adults
Position Name Address Description
1st Margaret Wale 68 Captains Lane Benidorm
2nd Michele Blundell Wild Thyme Cottage, Woodhouses Jack in a Box
3rd Jim Yardley 29 Efflinch Lane Car Doctor

2017 Class 2, 1st Place - Margaret Wale, Benidorm 2017 Class 2, 2nd Place - Michele Blundell, Jack in a Box 2017 Class 2, 3rd Place - Jim Yardley, Car Doctor

CLASS 3 - Groups, Clubs & Schools
Position Name Address Description
1st 1st Barton Rainbows Methodist Church, Crowberry Lane Rainbows
2nd Barton Community Library Dunstall Road Books are just the beginning 
3rd Bun Guides, Brownies,  Rainbows 80 Efflinch Lane 100 years of Guiding

2017 Class 3, 1st Place - 1st Barton Rainbows, Rainbows 2017 Class 3, 1st Place - 1st Barton Rainbows, Rainbows 2017 Class 3, 2nd Place - Barton Community Library, Books are just the beginning 2017 Class 3, 3rd Place - Bun Guides/Brownies/Rainbows, 100 years of Guiding

CLASS 4 - Businesses
Position Name Address Description
1st John German Estate Agents  21 Main Street Beauty and the Beast
2nd Red Lion  47 Main Street  Mr Wainwright the Walker 
3rd John Waterhouse  19 Main Street  Artist in Residence 

John German Estate Agents, Beauty and the Beast Red Lion, Mr Wainwright the Walker 2017 Class 4, 3rd Place - John Waterhouse, Artist in Residence


Winners of the 2016 Competitions

CLASS A - Individual or tableaux scarecrows with no theme
Position Name Address Description
1st Michele & Ray Blundell Wild Thyme Cottage, Woodhouses  
2nd John German Estate Agents Main Street The new Jungle Book
3rd Fos & Jill Rogers 69 Wales Lane No Boris
CLASS B - Individual scarecrows with a sporting theme
Position Name Address Description
1st Margaret Wale Captains Lane Come Dancing
2nd Andrew Hollyhead 12 Wales Lane Barton Tennis Club
3rd Brian Fisher 19 Westmead Road Where's that mole?
CLASS C - Children under 11 years old
Position Name Address Description
1st The Meadows Family 21a Efflinch Lane Barton's Friendly Giant
2nd Ruby, Ethan & Flynn Wright 102a Main Street Happy Birthday Ma’am
3rd Keira Johnson-Hare 17 Arden Road Penguin Lessons

Entries from previous years

2015 Class A Winner - Bob & Angela Russell, Useless! 2015 Class B Winner - Michelle Blundell, Stocks 2015 Class C Winner - Humpty Dumpty Nursery, Bride & Groom 2014 Class A Winner - Bob & Angela Russell, Queen Takes Knight 2014 Class B Winner - Carole & Jonathan James, Lizzy Yarnold & Skeleton 2014 Class C Winner - 1st, 2nd and 3rd Barton Brownies, Mr & Mrs Bassett 2013 Childrens Prizewinners, Molly & Eadie Fuller 2013 Individual Prizewinner, Barry Allt 2013 Tableaux Prizewinner, Martin Willoughby Alien Invasion Allsorts Man Aregate on Sea Artist Barton Toll Bodgit & Scarpa British Olympians Butcher Charles Dickens Christening Clowning Around Cooper Man Dr Who Father Christmas Fire Rescue Fred & Albert Freddie Mercury Gulliver Juggling Clown Madhatter's Teaparty Mickey Mouse Microscopic Mono Cycle Clown Olympic Tickets Olympic Torchbearer Pirate Pirates Puncy & Judy Robin Hood Special Delivery Speed Cop Statler & Waldorf Straw Transfusion Traffic Warden Pirate Wheelbarrow GP William & Kate